Saturday, July 27, 2013

A night at the movies with Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman as the Wolverine that is!



I feel like this review is going too simple.  "The Wolverine was awesome, you should see it."  Pretty simple, right?  I didn't see it in 3D and I was curious how much that would change the experience.  If anything, it might just be a little cooler in 3D and even more engaging.

The Wolverine was definitely the perfect way to spend a Friday evening after a week of working.  Fun fact, Hugh Jackman is 44 years old.  Wow.  What an amazingly good looking guy, some people age sooooo well.



A honey lust's rating?
♥♥♥♥♥= AMAZING true love

This review is super short and sweet, but I don't like to giveaway anything about the plot line in my reviews. :)

Go see The Wolverine.  And please don't be stupid and get up before the end to leave.  We all know that with X-Men movies they put an extra clip at the end after the credits!  Hint, hint.


Be sure to comment below after you've seen The Wolverine and let me know what you think.  Have a wonderful weekend honeybees.  XOXO.  (I hope it's productive and restful all at the same time)

Thursday, July 25, 2013

MIZCHE does a baby shower

Baby shower time.  It's a boy!

One of my coworkers is having a baby boy in September.  Baby showers are the perfect time for MIZCHE to put our hooks to the yarn and make a cute little gift.

For a boy, it was a kitty hat in dark blue with white accents.


And of course this gift would not be complete with out booties to match!  (The booties were a little tricky and ended up slightly different sizes.  A little stretching helped out a lot!)



What have you made for a baby shower?  Do you have a go-to favorite item to make or buy for baby showers?  Happy crocheting, crafting or whatever floats your boat or makes the hive buzz.  XOXO honeybees



Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Tuesday night is a crazy night for pedicures!

My friend Michelle and I decided we would do some well-deserved pampering with a pedicure after work and then dinner.  Well, I ended up at FOUR different salons before we could get in some place.  The pedi business was booming last night in Beaverton, OR.  The first place we tried was supposed to have $17 pedicures so I could see why they were busy.  It was packed to the gills with women getting their toesies painted.  I guess it's summer?  (here for a limited time in Oregon)  We ended up at Elegant Nails.  They did a good job and got us right in, but their price point was $25 ($5 more than the place I normally go and didn't do the hot wax dip as Michelle pointed out).  It was definitely worth the couple of extra dollars to not have to wait though.  And ta-da a super blue pedi (that I wasn't sure I would like that I absolutely LOVE)...


Next, it was off to dinner.  We shared this really yummy shrimp and mushroom appetizer at Atzeca.  It was sauteed in garlic - sooooo good!


And finally some bag pursuing at Nordstroms.  We both loved this Chloe bag.  (It was like the bag below, but in a deep plum)


I thought I would dream of purses, but I actually ended up dreaming of mailings!  (Thank you job.... lol and a certain tall person)

Monday, July 22, 2013

Panera's Chilled Shrimp & Soba Noodle. It's review time!

Before heading to blog club, I googled this Chilled Shrimp & Soba Noodle to read some reviews about if I wanted to try it out!  To my shock and awe there were no reviews on Google!  Just tons of websites touting the calories.  Well, here's what my blog is going to do.  It's going to give you the calories AND not one, but two people's review of this brand new dish!  (YAY, cue applause in your head here)



Nutritional Info - Panera Bread Shrimp Salad Roll - 15.25 oz (434g)
Calories - 700 (from Fat - 200)
Fat - 22g (Saturated Fat - 3.5g)
Sodium - 1730mg
Carbs - 88g (Sugar - 14g)
Protein - 38g


This salad is on the expensive side for Panera, ringing in at $9.89 in Beaverton, OR.  It's pretty good and definitely something super different from Panera's normal fare.  It has a distinct vinegar flavor.  Overall very light and refreshing, but it's not my new favorite.  Which is totally OK because it will only be in the Panera near you for a limited time.

Sorry, Panera only 2 hearts from A honey lust
♥♥= in like, but it won’t be a favorite

"Panera's new Chilled Shrimp & Soba Noodle is good, but the bread is better!"
--Rosie with http://staygoldenrosie.blogspot.com/

I would have to DITTO Rosie's comment. :)

Friday, July 19, 2013

Ryan Reynolds. RIPD. Rambling good time?

R.I.P.D. or the Rest in Peace Department
Ryan Reynolds dies at the beginning of the movie.  But don't worry I'm not giving away anything!  (I totally don't believe in giving away the movie plot lines, so no worries about that on a honey lust)

Reynolds joins his new partner Jeff Bridges.  They are one hilarious duo!

I would give this new movie a honey lust's best rating:
♥♥♥♥♥= AMAZING true love

So kick back this weekend and a comedic ride with some great actors.  (Kevin Bacon and Mary-Louise Parker were pretty awesome in this movie too)
Cheers to a great weekend.  Let me know how it goes honeybees. :)

Popular Posts